COURSES

The Courses are categorized according to the level of studies:

Under-Graduate

Νο

Title of Course

Semester

Category

Lectures

1

Special Topics in Physics for Engineers

1

Compulsory

Demosthenes Polyzos

Theodoros Loutas

2

Introduction to Computer Science

1

Compulsory

Dimitris Saravanos

Nikolaos Chrysochoides

3

Mechanics (Statics)

2

Compulsory

Theodore Philippidis

4

Computer Programming

2

Compulsory

Nikos Karacapilidis

Dimitris Saravanos

Nikolaos Chrysochoides

5

Mechanics (Dynamics)

3

Compulsory

Vassilis Kostopoulos

Theodoros Loutas

6

Mechanics (Vibrations)

4

Compulsory

Demosthenes Polyzos

Theodoros Loutas

7

Introduction to Finite Element Analysis

7

Compulsory

Dimitris Saravanos

Nikolaos Chrysochoides

8

Seminar – Special Issues on Mechanics

7

Optional

Vassilis Kostopoulos

Demosthenes Polyzos

Dimitris Saravanos

Theodoros Loutas

9

Finite Elements for Structural Analysis 

8

Compulsory for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Dimitris Saravanos

10

Introduction to Mechanics of Composite Materials

8

Compulsory for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Vassilis Kostopoulos

Dimitris Saravanos

11

 Wave Propagation and Dispersion

8

Optional for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Vassilis Kostopoulos

Demosthenes Polyzos

Theodoros Loutas

12

Practical Training

8

Optional for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Vassilis Kostopoulos

13

Non Destructive Inspection of materials and structures 

8

Optional for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Theodoros Loutas

14

Mechanics of Composite Materials

9

Compulsory for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Vassilis Kostopoulos

Dimitris Saravanos

15

 Design with Failure Tolerance 

9

Optional for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Vassilis Kostopoulos

16

 Structural Dynamics 

9

Optional for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Dimitris Saravanos

17

Experimental Methods for Composite Materials 

10

Compulsory for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Vassilis Kostopoulos

18

Signal Analysis – Sensors – Applications in non Destructive Testing 

10

Optional for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Theodoros Loutas

19

 Design with Composite Materials 

10

Optional for Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics

Theodore Philippidis

Post-Graduate

Νο Title of Course Lecturers
1  Ceramic Composite Materials Vassilis Kostopoulos
2 Energy Theorems and Variational Formulations in Theory of Elasticity Theodore Philippidis 
3 Advanced Structural Dynamics-Special Topics in Finite Element and Boundary Element Methods Dimitris  Saravanos , Demosthenes Polyzos
4  Advanced Mechanics of Composite Laminates and Structures Dimitris  Saravanos , Theodore Philippidis 
5  Analytical and Experimental Methods of Non-Destructive Evaluation of Materials and Structures Vassilis Kostopoulos , Demosthenes Polyzos, Theodoros Loutas
Skip to content